Articles + Updates
[…] — Section 562.45(1) of the Florida Statutes

However, there are some specific requirements related to certain types of licensees. For instance, Florida law provides that a quota liquor license may be revoked or suspended for a “[f]ailure to maintain records of all monthly sales and all monthly purchases of alcoholic beverages and to produce such records for inspection by any division employee within 10 days of written request therefor.” In addition, note that certain business records are required to calculate the appropriate transfer fee for quota licenses.

Per section 561.20 of the Florida Statutes, a 13CT catering licensee “must maintain for a period of 3 years all records and receipts for each catered event, including all contracts, customers’ names, event locations, event dates, food purchases and sales, alcoholic beverage purchases and sales, nonalcoholic beverage purchases and sales, and any other records required by the department by rule to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this subparagraph.

Per section 561.20 of the Florida Statutes, culinary education programs must maintain for a period of 3 years all records required by the department by rule to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this sub-subparagraph.


Please note that this page is made available by the law firm for educational purposes only, and that it is not intended to provide specific legal advice. Visiting this page does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and the firm.